My Favorite 50 Films (With Pictures!)
by George Watches Things
50. East of Eden (Elia Kazan, 1955)
49. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)
48. Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, 1950)
47. Fearless (Peter Weir, 1993)
46. The Truman Show (Peter Weir, 1998)
45. Network (Sidney Lumet, 1976)
44. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick, 1978)
43. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
42. Star Wars (George Lucas, 1977)
41. The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer, 1962)
40. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
39. The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner, 1980)
38. Hugo (Martin Scorsese, 2011)
37. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966)
36. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956)
35. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959)
34. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)
33. Fargo (Joel Coen, 1996)
32. Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock, 1943)
31. Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen, 1986)
30. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
29. Poetry (Chang-dong Lee, 2010/2011)
28. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)
27. No Country for Old Men (Ethan and Joel Coen, 2007)
26. Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby, 1971)
25. Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica, 1948)
24. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
23. The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin, 1940)
22. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu, 2005/2006)
21. Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936)
20. Gone With the Wind (Victor Fleming, 1939)
19. All the President’s Men (Alan J. Pakula, 1976)
18. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
17. Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977)
16. Kramer vs. Kramer (Robert Benton, 1979)
15. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010)
14. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
13. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
12. Man on Wire (James Marsh, 2008)
11. Roman Holiday (William Wyler, 1953)
10. City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931)
9. Rabbit Hole (John Cameron Mitchell, 2010)
8. Brief Encounter (David Lean, 1945)
7. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)
6. A Christmas Story (Bob Clark, 1983)
5. A Hard Day’s Night (Richard Lester, 1964)
4. F for Fake (Orson Welles, 1973)
3. The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946)
2. The Apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960)
1. Some Like it Hot (Billy Wilder, 1959)
Good list. I’m ashamed to admit I’ve seen less than half of these. I’m glad you haven’t listed cliches like ‘Fight Club’ or put any modern rubbish film on the list. Have just finished rewatching ‘Fargo’. Hilar.
Awesome list. Number 27, 30, 40, and 42 are on my own top ten. Interesting to see Rabbit Hole at #9, I never got around to seeing it. I guess I should see it though.
Awesome list. The most surprising one to me is the inclusion of 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days. It’s on my top 50 as well! Great read.
Unique list, very wide variety. I’m a new film blogger and would love it if you could check out what I’ve got so far. Keep it up, great stuff.
You love you some Billy Wilder. He was a favorite of mine growing up, thanks to Mom. Fearless with Jeff Bridges is good stuff, indeed. Anything with Bridges…I’m there. I want to check out “A Separation”. Thanks much.
Come on, you don’t have the Hangover on here?! >_> Kidding. GREAT list. I’ve bookmarked it as a movie guide. After reading some of your posts, I feel I can trust your judgement.
Awesome list, and I’m glad Man on Wire got up there. I know it’s well rated, but so few people have seen it! Nice work!
Fantastic List! So many of my favorites in there! North by Northwest, The Third Man and even 2001. Good job.
The Truman Show is one of my favorite movies – I’ll have to check out Fearless! Also, do you happen to have seen His Girl Friday by Howard Hawks? One of my favorite classic films – definitely worth a look.
Yes, I have. It’s not my favorite, but it’s an enjoyable film.
What a great post, thanks for sharing.