The Best 10 Films of the 1960s (That I Have Seen)
by George Watches Things
Today, we continue the Best of the Decades feature. Four down, five to go. This week, I graciously present my picks for the ten best films from the 1960s, and you graciously tell me I mention Billy Wilder and Alfred Hitchcock too much. But don’t worry, this will, sadly, be the last week I’ll have them on my lists. Enjoy and feel free to comment with your own picks.
10. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
When we talk about large or small movies today, it’s usually a clear-cut no-fuss discussion. Battle of Los Angeles: big. The Kids Are All Right: small. But it wasn’t always this way. Take, for your consideration, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. This film was both broad (in the good, non-Whitney way) and detail-oriented. Oh, and that soundtrack. It gets me every time. Runner-ups: Charade, The Pink Panther, Playtime, and That Darn Cat!.
9. The Birds
And the madness begins. Long ago, on a now-defunct feature called “Required Viewing,” I called The Birds “truly terrifying” and I said that all Hitchcock’s best films rely on a “degree of coincidence.” I don’t usually like coincidence, but I never seemed to mind it when Hitch did it. Just look at North by Northwest, a film that even I think is as flimsy as a cardboard cutout of Ted Danson. Somehow, though, that film works. And while the birds the movie was named after might not be as real as the character Jessica Tandy lays down here, the coincidence factor and the film itself both work too.
8. A Shot in the Dark
A Shot in the Dark is the best (and probably my favorite) Clouseau/Pink Panther film. You’ve got “sex” scenes with bombs in them, nudist colonies with too few guitars, and hilarious murders galore in this 1964 comedy classic. When and if I ever make a top comedies list, A Shot in the Dark will be high on it.
7. Planet of the Apes
An oldie but an iconic goodie. 1968’s Planet and 2011’s Rise are two very different films in tone, but suspiciously follow basically the same plot arc.
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
An interesting comparison for 2001: A Space Odyssey is The Tree of Life. I wasn’t sure what was going on 100% of the time in either movie, but I’m so very glad I sat and watched them all the way through. What happened to Keir Dullea, though? Did he not ever have a career?
5. The Manchurian Candidate
Speaking of interesting comparisons, I think The Manchurian Candidate makes an incredible companion piece with one of the following picks. If you’ve seen both the films, you’ll know what I’m talking about.
4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
A classic. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly is the best western of all-time (no, Meek’s Cutoff is not an appropriate selection). I have never seen it all the way through until last year, despite having seen certain parts more than 10 times each. Clint Eastwood does more with silence than anyone, and his silences are on display here.
3. The Apartment
Yes, another Billy Wilder. The Apartment is one of his best two films, and it goes from wildly satirical to beautifully dark in an instant, then switches back and forth as it pleases. Baxter’s “friends” at work are great, but the neighbors are the best.
2. Psycho
Psycho was my favorite film before I discovered Some Like it Hot, and I still really love it. But, I must admit, there is one sixties film that is better. And that film is…
1. A Hard Day’s Night
If we’re comparing these films to the film of the last calendar year, which I have already done to 2001: A Space Odyssey (with The Tree of Life), then why not just say that A Hard Day’s Night was the 60s’ The Artist? It’s black-and-white; it’s old school, but still manages to be fresh and somewhat innovative; it allows its characters to breathe and come to life on screen; and I love and will defend them both.
I have yet to see The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly, despite having seen the other two films in the trilogy (A Fistful of Dollars and For a Few Dollars More). I thought Fistful was great, but For a Few Dollars More left a little to be desired as far as story went largely because I felt I didn’t get the Mortimer/Indio development I wanted until the last 10 minutes of the film. In addition, I thought Eastwood was rather underused in For a Few Dollars More.
I’ve only seen a few minutes of A Few Dollars, but I was impressed by The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.
I know The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly is widely considered the best film of the Dollars trilogy. Likewise, I saw why For a Few Dollars More was considered by many to be the weakest film of the trilogy, despite having been made on a (slightly) higher budget than Fistful.
The Good, Bad and The Ugly is an amazing film. The score is incredible too, I listen to it often.
You’ve got good taste. Ennio Morricone composes amazing soundtracks. Definitely one of my favorites alongside Vangelis.
Seriously, a MUST watch for any film lover to have cred. . .
Huh – I prefer “For a Few Dollars More” to “A Fistful of Dollars” – “More” has more of everything – more characters. the bad guy is so utterly insane, and angel eyes is awesome. Tucco is awesome in “The Good, The Bad and the Ugly,” but I kinda prefer “More.”
“When you have to shoot, shoot – don’t talk!”
And the first scenes in “for a few dollars more” when Angel eyes stops the train is a classic…
I need to watch that movie again! Love the ending!
oof..For a Few Dollars More is a gem, the best! If you want to make up for Eastwood being underused, check out Play Misty For Me.
Once upon A time in the West is a masterpiece in my opinion and one of the greatest soundtracks also.
They are all magnificent. I love Spaghetti Westerns. Good top 10 by the way.
Reblogged this on The Film Discussion.
So good, as per usual.
I’m all in as far as this upcoming Hitchcock biopic is concerned. Can’t wait to see it.
Really? I’m apprehensive about it. But I’m glad it doesn’t cover his whole life… only the making of Psycho.
Reblogged this on SirDemonoid and commented:
Really???!!!
Great recap. I’m only stunned to learn that some of these were from the ’60s…I guess that’s testament to how well they’ve withstood the test of time!
:)
Imagine most of what passes for film today withstanding the test of time…
“the birds” was stupid. it was based on a nice short story, but there’s nothing there. no reason for the birds to start attacking. and then, when people *think* they know the reason why, the birds suddenly stop attacking when really nothing has changed.
hitchcock made the movie as a way of torturing a woman whom he loved but did not love him. she knew she’d make the movie, and he put her through a physical beating just, just because he could.
Well, I really liked it. Thanks for commenting!
do you have a clear explanation as to why the birds first attacked and then why they stopped? without that being clear, it’s just a wacky college film.
Nope, I don’t think so. It’s not perfect.
nothing is perfect. however, they didn’t even try. and the short story didn’t try either. in the short story they imply that there is no end and everyone dies. but the contrivance of those love birds? that’s not even close to a mcguffin.
oops. i made the assumption you know what hitchcock’s “mcguffin” is. not sure if i spelled it correctly. and i like the way you can politely reply and disagree without giving or taking offense. very rare.
It’s MacGuffin. And I don’t really see the lovebirds as one. They could be read as an easy symbol.
And I believe Hitchcock’s purpose was the make the statement “we did this to them.” We put them in containers and made profits off of them… we raised, slaughtered, then feasted on them.
I’m not really bothered by why the birds do this. As I believe I said in the list, Hitchcock’s films always have these somewhat flimsy plot accelerators. But he fills them with real and compelling people, and he makes an excellent film with high stakes. Take the scene in which Tippi Hedren is creeping upstairs. It’s naturally suspenseful, yes, but we also care about what happens to her.
flimsy but successful – “north by northwest” “vertigo” “the wrong man” “the man who knew too much”
not flimsy but successful – “rear window” others i can’t think of
not flimsy, not commercially successful, but artistically successful – “rope” “lifeboat”
Are you saying Rear Window isn’t that great of a film or just not commercially successful? Just trying to clarify.
i meant to say that “rear window” was commercially and artistically successful but did not have a flimsy plot.
Oh okay.
My favorite moment in Lifeboat is when Talulah Bankhead’s watch falls off her wrist into the ocean and she exclaims, “Oh! My Cartier!” I just loved her voice. But that film is excellent. I didn’t know it wasn’t successful commercially. It is chilling.
yes it was. as was “rope,” which was a work of art but again, not a big hit i don’t think.
It does create an incredible calm-before-the-storm feel. The Birds is more about mood for me.
the film is filled with mood. but i need to know “why” for it to work. i’m not accepting the attack in the same way that stephen king explains the clown in “it.” when he writes it off as “the manifestation of evil.” not enough for me to buy in.
Italian Job is my personal favourite from the 60’s
Excellent choice. I had almost forgotten about it.
Good list. But you can’t forget about Kubrick’s other film of 1964: Dr. Strangelove. It’s a phenomenal showcase of satire. I also think that you rated Hard Day’s a bit too high. Other than that, the list is pretty flawless. The sixties was such a great decade for movies and music… and sex and drugs; it is what it is. Good post.
Strangelove is one of the best films of all time, and Peter Sellers was in that one too.
That’s true. He plays multiple roles in it, too, if I remember it correctly.
Peter Sellers was a genius in the roles he played, but this has to be one of the best.
British officer, President of the USA, and ex-Nazi scientist Dr. Strangelove.
“Mein Fuhrer! I can walk!”
good list!! and i feel rather good having seen 8 of 10 =)
can’t wait to read more lists from you… (and hey, um, check out my blog)
Of course I will! Thanks for commenting!
Wow !! There’s no way that I could have missed watching A Shot in the Dark !! Love the movie :) Gr8 post anyways !! Thanks for sharing !! Cheers
And please check out my latest post – http://raajtram.wordpress.com/2012/03/07/i-me-myself/
And even my new PhotoBlog – http://raajclicks.wordpress.com/2012/02/29/oh-i-love-my-laptop/
Psycho and 2011: A Space Odyssey are my all-time favorites. Interesting list. Now I’m tempted to watch the rest.
Cheers
K
http://facesplacespaces.wordpress.com/
You, my friend, are a machine! Freshly Pressed again!! :)
Congrats!
Also, I’ve never seen “The Apartment”…perhaps I should remedy that. :)
Thanks! I suggest you do. It’s one of the all-time greats.
2001: Watched the film, read the book, read the sequels – Clarke’s vision of the future was remarkable.
And the Beatles – oh, the musical memories! G,B&U, Birds, and Butch Cassidy were greats, too.
Never took to Planet of the Apes though.
What? No “Easy Rider” ?
Haven’t seen it. But I will!
Pretty good list, I love good, bad and ugly and 2001, albeit, 2001 was extremely hard for me to follow and often disorienting, for some reason I really liked it. I think because of Kubrick’s masterful photography and unique way of telling stories.
****On a side note, PT Anderson’s “There Will Be Blood”, has pretty much the same opening as 2001. Watch it with a discerning eye and you’ll see it. Also, during Tom Cruise’s intro in Magnolia, the same Richard Strauss piece plays from 2001’s opening. Kubrick must’ve strongly influenced PTA.****
I agree with easy rider. Every actor, writer, director, producer, film historian, film school educator, etc…points to that movie as being one that really defined a generation and really jump started the whole “indie” thing. Sundance did that as well, and was a great movie that I’m glad you put on the list.
However, you have one glaring mistake with your list. You must of forgot all about 1967’s classic “The Graduate”, a film that must not go missing when you are discussing the decade of the sixties, no matter what the category.
If you haven’t seen it, you really need to, in order to really get a broader sense of the sixties. Especially when trying to compile a list of the greatest movies from that decade.
Good list though. Can’t wait to read your next one!
Checkout my blog jazzycoffee.wordpress.com
When I saw There Will Be Blood, I hadn’t seen 2001 yet, and I didn’t really like that film. Now I’ll have to revisit it.
I have seen The Graduate, and I didn’t see anything special about that one either. Thanks for commenting!
Fair enough. To each his own. However, I want to suggest that you rename the title of your post. Instead of the ten best films, it should be, the ten films I liked best.
Not trying to be rude or anything, but writing has to be consistent, and you can’t say one thing and mean another.
If you didn’t like the graduate, fine, to each his own, but you can’t decide that you didn’t like it, so it must not be a great film and then relay that to an entire audience. That’s ludicrous!
Also, it would be helpful if you told me why each film you listed was important. Did it change film in that decade? Did it push the limits? Was it the writing? The special effects? Etc….
For example, 2001 was so great, for the times, because of the special effects. 1968! Are you kidding me? Stanley Kubrick managed to get all those special effects shots and make them look so real, and that was in the mid 60’s! That’s what you call amazing.
That’s why I added “That I Have Seen” to the title. This is my opinion, not general opinion. I could not care less about what everyone else thinks.
I didn’t know the Manchurian candidate and Butch Cassidy &…. were remakes. Interesting exposition.
verry nice site
Great list. Some other classics to consider I would submit would be “Z,” “Dr. Strangelove,” “Mary Poppins,” “Playtime,” and “Yellow Submarine.” So many more greats. Ahhhhh…
Playtime was one of my honorable mentions, probably my #11.
A Hard Day’s Night was the ’60s The Artist? Nice….
Reblogged this on The RepubliKa.
Nice list, just a few I did not see. Congrats on being freshly pressed!
Good one, Reblogging it at http://www.therepublika.com if you dont mind.
I see you have a strong thread of dystopian future movies in that list. Wait until you get to the 1970’s and 1980’s. I’m focused on the AI’s that go horribly wrong, for example in 1970 it was Colossus: The Forbin Project, an then War Games in the 1980’s.
It’s funny, AI has been in a lot of my readings too. From the esoteric The Adolescence of P-1, to Heinlein and Adams books.
I’ve probably seen a few more movies from the 60’s than what I realized since I’ve seen half on this list. Not bad, but could be better.
Not the ones I would have chosen, but still, great choices.
nice list, can’t say i agree with number one, but like any list it is of course biased to what the film meant to you. And for that reason the list has validity to me….I can’t wait to read the best of the 70’s, 80’s, and 90’s….you have inspired me to create my own
Good luck, and please feel free to come back with the link to that!
One of my best film is the Good the Bad and the Ugly..congratulations!
tnx dear
Oh no! I clicked on here expecting to be in the know, but I’ve only seen ONE of these! (yay Psycho!). I need to renew my efforts to finish my “must watch” list.
I was going to recommend both MASH and The Little Big Man for your list, but then I check and saw they were both released in 1970. Close but not close enough.
I’ll do my 70s list in a couple of days, MASH won’t be on it. Haven’t seen The Little Big Man, though.
My hot lips just have to ask – no M*A*S*H*? It will be interesting to see if you offer an explanation!
It’s been many years since I’ve seen it, but it missed my top 20.
Some great choices! “2001,” “The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly,” and “Psycho” are my favorites on here. The 60s really were a great decade in cinema; some radical things started to happen. Some films I recommend if you haven’t seen them – “The Graduate,” “Lawrence of Arabia,” “8 1/2,” “Dr. Strangelove,” “Easy Rider,” “Bonnie and Clyde,” and “The Producers!”
The Graduate – Seen it, don’t really like it
Lawrence – Seen the first hour
8 1/2 – In my Netflix queue
Dr. Strangelove – Seen it, don’t really remember much
Easy Rider – Never seen
Bonnie and Clyde – Never seen
The Producers – Possibly seen, not remembered
Lawrence is such a stunning movie. The location shots from that movie is hard to beat, even by today’s standards; which tend to use CGI replacements more and more.
You should finish Lawrence, it’s worth it.
I would add The Great Escape to the list, and Torn Curtain is not too bad either.
I have seen neither, but I’ll get on that.
There is another version of The Great Escape made in the 70´s with Pelé. It is more a mix of fun and action than the previous one.
The soccer star? Really?
noooot exactly. it’s possible you’re thiking of a film called “victory,” with slyvester stallone, michael caine, and pele. a group of p.o.w.’s play a soccer game against the germans. they plan an escape during the game but then have to decide between escaping or actually winning the game. that would compare to “the longest yard,” not to “the great escape.” that was from 1981. and it was a stupid movie. not worth watching.
It could well be. I still think there was another version in the 70´s? It was good enough to watch if you had not anything else to do! :)
Yeah, you’re definitely thinking of Victory. I saw that in the theaters as a kid and even then thought it was pretty campy. They put Stallone at goalie and find some other guys to stand around the field while Pele hogs the ball. At one point Pele diagrams a play on a chalkboard with a bunch of zig zags. He says “I go like dees, I go like dees, I go like dees, and I score goal. Easy.”
Then the evil Nazis break Peles arm and he plays anyway, because its soccer and if you’re Pele you only need a pair of legs and a head, and he comes through with a sweet bicycle kick for the game winner. Those are the highlights I remember, and there probably is not much else.
No “Thomas Crown Affair”?! That’s got to be my ultimate film – my true favourite, not even in just the 60s category.
High five for getting Freshly Pressed!
That’s one of my regrets, in that I have not seen it yet.
I like that one too. It really is an entertaining one. :)
I would agree almost too everything, though for me I don’t know how you do it, it would be too hard to deside except a couple of those probably ))) and the good the bad the ugly of course!
Love, love #9 & #4 – close behind #’s 2 & 10 – great post! Thanks for sharing and Congrats on being FP!
Great List! I will get on the one’s I haven’t seen.
Aren’t the Beatles number one at everything?
Of course they are!
http://destructionist.wordpress.com/2012/03/08/coup-detat-pentagon-obama-declare-congress-ceremonial-congressman-jones-introduces-bill-that-would-subject-panetta-obama-to-impeachment/
I like most of the movies you listed: Psycho; The Apartment;The Good, the bad and the Ugly;The Birds; Planet of the Apes — but, you lose me on A Hard Day’s Night as best movie. And the Pink Panther movies, I’ve never been able to sit through one. I find Peter Sellers very annoying.
Wow. Well we disagree on that. What do you think is the best movie of the 60s?
The Good, the bad and the Ugly – watch it every time it is on… I can’t help it.
Good, Bad and The Ugly is a marvel, but Hitchcock with The Birds and Psycho had an indescrible impact on me. 2001: A Space Odyssey has been a film I watch regularly, it is a surreal trip, hard to match.
I love them all. Thanks for commenting!
I’m not a fan of westerns, and I thought 2001 was just way too trippy, but I certainly do agree, Psycho is an amazing film. And Planet of the Apes is some of old sci-fi at its best, with some really memorable lines:
“Damn you all to hell! You busted it up!” “Get your paws off me, you damn dirty ape!”
Classic.
Didn’t the Frisco Kid come out in the 60s, though? I thought that was a good western.
I’m not a fan of westerns either, but I love those two. Gene Wilder and Harrison Ford? 70s.
That’s when the movie came out? No kidding!
frisco kid wasn’t reeeeallly a western. it was more of a farcical buddy pic that happened to be in the west. late 70’s because it was after star wars but before (i think) indiana jones.
Nice list. Kudos for including A Shot in the Dark – Clouseau never seems to get the attention he deserves.
Sadly missing, however, is a 1967 landmark: Bonnie & Clyde. One of the decade’s best, and one of the most significant American films of all time. It changed the industry, and the culture at large.
Congrats on Freshly Pressed.
I haven’t actually seen Bonnie and Clyde. It’s in my Netflix Queue, though.
db – i’m not saying you’re wrong, but i’d like you to explain further. sometimes people use the phrase “changed the industry” a little too loosely. how did bonnie and clyde change the industry? i’m assuming that means we can look at films before and after and see a significant difference in the “after” and trace those differences back to bonnie and clyde’s influence. i’m not saying it doesn’t exist. but i am saying i haven’t noticed it. so please educate me on this.
Brains,
My comment about Bonnie & Clyde changing the film industry is mainly in relation to its depiction of violence. From my reading and from the films I’ve seen – and I don’t claim to be an expert – violence hadn’t been presented so viscerally before. Without spoiling the movie for those who haven’t seen it (including our host, themovieblogger), there’s a scene midway through the film where a minor character is shot in the face, point blank. Visually, it’s tame by today’s standards. But at the time, it was shocking, and seen as vulgar. Then of course there’s the movie’s famous final scene – a ballet of flying bullets, but actually seen hitting their targets and shredding flesh in a way that I don’t think had been depicted before in mainstream movies. From that scene alone, you can pretty much draw a line to The Godfather, and the lines keep going from there.
Bonnie & Clyde also had a major impact on film criticism. Most critics were older and conservative, and dismissed the movie as violent, frivolous garbage. Then Pauline Kael wrote an impassioned defense of the film in The New Yorker, which – from what I’ve read – sort of made her reputation. Other younger critics also defended and praised the movie. One critic – I think maybe from Newsweek – initially panned the movie but wrote a retraction after reading Kael’s piece and ended up reviewing it favorably. There was another famous critic at the time named Bosley Crowther who wrote for The New York Times, and he repeatedly trashed the movie. Soon after, he was deemed out of touch with current tastes and replaced. Bonnie & Clyde helped Kael and her contemporaries become the new dominant voices in film criticism. (Admittedly, this is less about impact on the industry, but Kael was an influential critic who filmmakers respected, so I think that indirectly, the industry was affected.)
ok. that’s an explanation. thanks. i’ve heard of pauline kael through my occasional film discussions with roger ebert and have read some of her work when he’s made the suggestion. thanks again.
Albert ( Hitchcock ) my be good but if edgar allan poe was directing one of his pomes/storys he would beat hitchcock any day (yes i know edgar allan poe is dead)
I’m a great fan of movies, and, of course, I appreciate your blog. For me, the best titles are Psycho and The Birds. Beautiful photos! Compliments. Thanks for sharing. Greetings from Italy.
I’m a great fan, too. And thank you! Picture selection is often my favorite part of creating something like this. Thanks for commenting!
Great post and excellent choice of films for your list.
Thank you!
Re: 2001 and Keir Dullea’s career… I remember someone once saying it was like “Keir Dullea, gone tomorrow.”
Hahaha. Well, I’m sorry to hear that.
All wonderful picks! I also love To Kill a Mockingbird, Viva Las Vegas, The Graduate and, and, and… So hard to choose! But you did a great job and congrats on being FP’d!
I have seen The Graduate, and think it is highly overrated. Thanks for the great comment!
highly overrated? >.<
what's interesting about "the graduate" is a story about how it was created. according to the story i was told, by someone who knows a great deal about film and hollywood, the original idea came from the very last scene, on the bus. someone was on a bus and saw a woman in a wedding dress and a disheveled man. they looked at that and thought, "what the hell could have happened that caused these two people to be on a bus together?" and then it was written.
I love the Manchurian Candidate. Great film.
The Hustler, Paul Newman.
I have not seen it. Newman is great, though.
If you liked the Good, the Bad and the Ugly, might I also suggest Once Upon a Time in the West; assuming you haven’t seen it already and just neglected to mention, include it here. It came out a couple years after GBU, and is far less light in tone, but it very easily rivals it.
It lacks Eastwood, but Charles Bronson is equally effective in a similar role (oddly enough, Sergio Leone originally wanted Bronson for Eastwood’s role in the dollars trilogy)
I’ve heard of it, and it is on my list of films to see.
The Magnificent Seven! Fantastic cast, defining Western.
Once upon a time in the west beats GBU … its the climax of Spagetthi Western – you have to love it just for the new way Henry Fonda, the classical hero of American Western was shown …
and Ennio Moriconnes music was on an altime height, and made it almost an opera
… and yes, I love GBU (its the second best western of all times)
overall a good list (featuring the third best western, too)
I agree with all of these except…..where is Dr. Zhivago (1965) haha great movie!
Haven’t seen it, sorry. Thanks for commenting!
Nice pick with the Apartment! But I clicked because the freshly pressed thingy chose your perfect selection for 2001: A Space Odyssey.
Consider seeing ‘Lonely Are The Brave’ with Kirk Douglas if you haven’t seen it. Based on your list, I reckon you might like it.
I have not, but I will now. Thanks so much!
No Bonnie and Clyde, No The Wild Bunch, No Sand Pebbles…………?
I have actually never seen any of those. Sorry.
I love Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid. Every now and then I still watch it. In fact i bought a bluray copy. But the ultra realism of “the Wild Bunch and Bonnie and Clyde” Blow me away. You should see it. Highly Recommended.
omg … watch them
I will, and I can’t wait! Thanks guys!
I need to give 2001 another outing. I loved it visually but I was so confused by it. Mind you, I watched it at school when I was 14 and it was on VHS so the sound was pretty bad.
I need to watch A Hard Day’s Night – it looks like such lovely fun and I’m obsessed with early Beatles.
(Ooh, get you, all FPed again! Well done.)
Thanks so much. Please do see both.
Ummm… The Graduate?!?!?!?! If you haven’t seen it you have to. It’s the top of my 1960s movie list….
Vastly overrated in my opinion. It wouldn’t be at the bottom of my list, but it is nowhere near the top.
To each his own… But, after reading some of the comments, it looks like you you’d be voted off the island. “Hard Day’s Night”, “Planet of the Apes”, “The Good, the Bad and the Ugly”, and “The Manchurian Candidate” are good choices.
I know. I’m certainly in the minority on that one. I wonder if it has aged poorly and was more shocking back in the the 60s.
I think it is pretty generational, but it still rings true today for a lot of viewers.
There must be a place for the charming Thunderbirds Are Go. The Shooting Star scene gave birth to the whole concept of the pop video:
good lineup. i’m sure everyone has a different spin on this.
when 2001 came out i saw it probably five times,
with different friends and family.
that was back in the day before videos and of course streaming.
i have tried to get my kids into that flick and hard days night too.
They’re great films, and can both be appreciated by anyone.
I love that “A Hard Days Night” is number 1! You certainly are clean.
Hahaha thank you so much!
The apartment is a good one!
Reblogged this on Stirring Trouble: Internationally and commented:
A great list of sixties films to watch again, great blogging here on WordPress.com
I appreciate some of these films, but I prefer David Lean, the French New Wave, and foreign movies that came out in the 1960s. “A Hard Day’s Night” qualifies as foreign. I also would include Audrey Hepburn movies in my list of top 1960s movie.
I enjoyed reading your post since I am a closet cinema buff these days.
Oh no, closet? Why? Glad to hear from you all the same, though!
I love all these films. Need to see A Shot In The Dark.
Great list.
What about The Graduate? Wasn’t that the 60s? Or Midnight Cowboy?
So many great films from that time period.
It’s A Dandy Top 10 List, Fo SHO.
I Just Happen To Own…
…ALL 10 OF THEM!
hahaha
You’re Missing “DR. STRANGELOVE” (1963), “THE LION IN WINTER” (1968) and The Only Western BETTER Than The Two You Listed… “ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST” (1968). ;)
Like I Said, Though, It’s A Dandy Of A List, Sir!
Kudos!
I’m Now A Follower!
Please Keep Crankin’Em Out, Fo SHO Fo SHO!
-BRAD
I don’t really remember Strangelove, since it’s been so many years since I’ve seen it. But I remember not being impressed by it. I’ll give it another go, though. Thanks for the comment!
You’re Totally Welcome, Dude. I’m Already Looking Forward To Your Future Postings. And With Strangelove, Just Remember It’s A DARK Comedy. Turning Fears Of Nuclear Holocaust During The Cold War Into A Comedy Wasn’t Easy hahaha AND, I’m A HUGE Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden AND Stanley Kubrick Fan. I Was Honestly SUPER PLEASED That You Included A SHOT IN THE DARK. It’s So Much Better Than The First PINK PANTHER Picture, Fo SHO!
I’ll rewatch it for sure.
The Manchurian Candidate is such a classic, but I wonder how many people have actually seen it, especially those who didn’t grow up during the era
Too few, my friend.
You put “A Hard Day’s Night” in front of “Psycho”? Sacrilage!
I’m edgy like that.
Love most of them but can’t leave out Breakfast at Tiffany’s which I still find funny and lovely. Plus the movie was the first to break the mold for women as either angels or bad girls, thanks to Audrey hepburn agreeing to play the part. I also think any one doing a job involving sales shoulod watch and learn form the scene in Tiffanys at the absolute charm and style with which the inpeccable John Mcgiver treats customers with only $10 to spend. The unfortunate casting of Mickey Rooney mars an otherwise perfect film.
I actually am not that attached to Breakfast at Tiffany’s. I think it’s an okay film, but not one that would even make my top 25 of the decade.
Awesome list! I like it.
http://politicalstrife.wordpress.com/
I loved the original version of “The Manchurian Candidate”. Though the newer one was more high tech, I didn’t like it that much – I thought the older one had more quiet suspense. And Angela Lansbury was just so good at being creepy….!
She did write murder.
What the — you haven’t seen Lawrence of Arabia? You haven’t seen LAWRENCE OF ARABIA? ok. me too.
I’ve seen an hour of it!!!
i fell asleep about 1/3 of the way in, woke up with about 1/3 left. afterward i kicked myself for having not slept through the whole thing.
brains why not write about “The Ten Best Movies That Put Me In Comatose”
thanks for the suggestion
1. problem child
2. coraline
3. lawrence of arabia
4. goodbye, columbus
5. catch 22 (but i adored the book)
6. coyote ugly
7. anything based on a book by nicholas sparks
8. under the tuscan sun
9. sleepless in seattle
10. eddie and the cruisers
thanks for excluding Once Upon A Time In The West
haven’t seen it. can’t judge it.
Nice list. Would have made room for two Academy Award winers, The Graduate and In the heat of the night. Two classics.
Great post!
The Graduate was considered, but I haven’t seen In the Heat of the Night
It was one of several films during the ’60’s that dealt with the heated civil rights issues of the decade. It won 5 Academy awards including Best Actor Rod Steiger and Best Picture and also starred Sidney Poitier. It was so popular that it went on to be a weekly television series. You should check it out-I think you’ll enjoy it..Congrats on being Freshly Pressed!
Yanno what kid? You got some issues. It begins and ends with the fact that you’re all that and a bag of chips. Congrats on a fresh squeeze worth of WordPress. You’re becoming old hat on such a thing. And for very good reason.
Thank you so much! You have excellent content, and I read it all the time!
This was a blast to read; at least the blurbs on the movies I’ve already seen were. Clint Eastwood is probably the only reason I’d ever watch a Western.
Him and Jeff Bridges.
Sadly, I have yet to watch True Grit. It’s been so long since I last watched anything by the Coens that wasn’t Fargo or The Big Lebowski.
I’ve seen only half of it, and he’s worth it.
The Big lebowski is a shifty one
And I’ve only seen Fargo and No Country for Old Men, both excellent films.
see “blood simple.” one of the first coen bros. movies.
Good list, it’s just lacking some James Bond. In my opinion, nothing speaks the “1960’s cinema extravaganza” than the Sean Connery era. ‘Dr. No’, ‘Goldfinger’ or even ‘You Only Live Twice’.
Awkward confession time: I’ve never seen a Bond movie all the way through.
Why not Easy Rider ( 1969 ) and Moby Dick ( 1956 )?
really? ’56?
It’s a dark horse.
Awesome post!
Psycho was positively brilliant! :-D
Early 60’s movie called “Wild in the Streets”–check it out if you can…
A good list with astute comments but with perhaps a decidedly male perspective. I mean, no “To Kill A Mockingbird” on your list ?? … in a decade that was so impacted by the civil rights movement??
I haven’t seen it! I’ve only read the book. What else makes you say I have a male perspective? Interesting view, thanks for commenting.
brilliant movie. please see it. i’m someone who occasionally cries at movies. there’s a scene in mockingbird that makes me cry like a baby. and there’s no dialogue. just something the little girl scout does, takes about three seconds, and it’s beautiful.
Well I’ll look forward to it!
Should I feel old or cool that I’ve seen these movies? Especially if I remember seeing them in a theater versus a Neflix pick?
Nice pics…
Happy Pages,
CricketMuse
As long as they’re good movies, I think you can still claim youth.
Hey!!!! Whadabout Dr. Strangelove….?
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly… Very likely my favorite movie of all time! Good list of flicks…
Wow. Good choice. Thanks.
I wanted to love 2001, but it just doesn’t do anything for me. Visually fantastic film though. Great list as always!
OH MY GOD A Hard Day’s Night is FANTASTIC, it never gets old…it’s the only time I can swoon over a film for over thirty minutes straight, at any rate
It’s a great film. I love it dearly. Thanks for commenting.
Love, love, love that you included A Shot In the Dark. Great list.
The image in my latest post has a reference to one amazing director, see if you can find it ;)
also you can try and see how cultured you are : )
Really nice post by the way.
Okay, I will! Thanks for commenting!
Great choices!
I don’t know if I would consider “A Hard Day’s Night” a comparison to “The Artist” of this year. I might have misunderstood you, but “A Hard Day’s Night” wasn’t old school and it wasn’t nostalgia fuel. In context, that movie was part of the British New Wave Cinema, where the younger generation was fighting the older generation through creative and innovation. That’s exactly why it packs so much life and mobility in its editing and camera work. Though, I do love the Beatles in that film.
Also, I think you might have overlooked some of the smaller and independent films of the time, such as George Romero’s “Night of the Living Dead” in 1968. Not only did that film create its own genre, but it also poignantly and sharply critiqued the height of schizophrenic 1960s America: the crumbling of the patriarchy and the nuclear family, the rise of the teenager, civil rights issues, consumerism, cold war fears, and the troubles of ineffective government.
But, hey, it might just be that I love zombies!
I should have been more specific. Yes, A Hard Day’s Night is still fresh, but it has a nostalgic feel now, as does The Artist. It’s also black and white. You’re correct, though, at the time, it wouldn’t have that comparison.
I actually haven’t seen Night of the Living Dead! Maybe next Halloween, if it’s on TCM again.
Speaking of 2001 I sat down and watched the sequel, 2010 at the end of 2010 and compared the vision of the movie to the reality of the year. Interesting how things have turned out: http://dennisbrooke.wordpress.com/2011/01/17/2010-the-vision-and-reality/
Wow. I’ll check that out. Thanks.
when i first saw 2001, i felt the attention was more about the film technique and special effects than the story, which i didn’t quite follow, mainly because of the special effects and film technique. years later i saw 2010 and it partly answered the questions that i had about 2001, so i then went back and watched 2001 again and like it better. of course it’s possible i wasn’t mature enough to appreciate 2001 when it came out and watching it again would have been a good thing, with or without 2010. i’m also a roy scheider fan, so that helped too.
Have seen none of them, but posts like these always make me feel like I should watch what they’re unconsciously promoting. So off to Netflix I go now, to see if I can find them.
Good luck and have fun!
Oh, these are great! I have been thinking of watching 2001 Space Odyssey anyway, but I’ll throw in a few more from this list! I have seen a few – the horror flicks (even though that’s not normally my thing). Hitchcock rocked though! Love Good, Bad and the Ugly!
You forgot “The Endless Summer”.
is my favorite film, I think it will be remembered forever.
Vote…
A Hard Days Night is numero uno
The truly sad thing is that I have not seen a single one of these all the way through.
But, then, I might not have seen any on your top 10.
I love a Hard Day’s Night! Great post!
Wow! The only movie on this list that I’ve seen is “Butch Cassidy,” which was… okay. I have my work cut out for me. (I’ve seen bits of “Psycho,” but I don’t think I’ve seen it all the way through. Incidentally, I love the caption under the “Psycho” pic.)
Hahaha thank you!
Greatlist , i agrre with all your choices ,however i think Antonioni’s Blow Up should be included .
I didn’t seen any if these. I will Try to collect this movie and watch it
60’s had some great films as you point out. Another great one would be Night of the Living Dead (1968).
I ran down your list, thinking seen it, seen it, yes, check, until I got to the last, never saw your number one movie and now i think i will have to check it out pronto! Thank you for that, looking forward to it.
Well, it’s on Netflix Instant right now, I believe. It’s truly excellent. I watched it twice in 24 hours.
ps in regard to a cardboard cutout of Ted Danson: HAHAHAHAHHAHA
Haven’ seen half of them , Think I know what will do this weekend . hreff=”http://www.provokatore.lt/apatinis-trikotazas/”>apatinis trikotazas great post anyway .
Haven’ seen half of them , Think I know what will do this weekend . apatinis trikotazas great post anyway
Reblogged this on 1×43's Blog and commented:
As an Audiophile turned Cinephile a list like this has the potential to define how I spend whole weekends, great stuff by movieblogger
Reblogged this on Ash's Blog and commented:
Classics !! Wow !
Try “Doctor Zhivago”, a great classic.
“In the Heat of the Night”
“Bonnie and Clyde”
“A Man For All Seasons”
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf” (watch out, this one is an emotional wreck, with towering performances)
“The Sand Pebbles”
“Dr. Strangelove”
Every film nominated for Best Picture for 1963
“The Hustler”
“Judgement at Nuremberg”
“The Apartment”
“Elmer Gantry”
“Ben Hur”
Excellent, thanks for commenting!
Great list, how about Blow up 1966!?
nice post….regards
http://www.batu-mustika.indonetwork.co.id
nice list, but Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid should be higher , i think Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid it’s better than The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.
Oh, some classics! Gosh, I wish I was alive during the 60s.
You MUST go watch David Lean’s films…I agree about Lawrence of Arabia and Dr. Zhivago. Also, Easy Rider — it was so much a product of the 60s in many ways, while others are more timeless.
Love 2001 and Butch Cassidy…have seen both many times.
Psycho and The Birds are amazing films. I have such a 49-year-too-late crush on Tippi Hedren.
Congratulations on your pressing!
Hitchcock had a gift for picking beautiful talent. Thanks!
Reblogged this on Andy Wooding and commented:
I don’t know if you can argue much with these:
i like a space oddysey, this an image about now
Reblogged this on Ultramega OK and commented:
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, check. Everything else goes on my to-watch list.
Oh my… Freshly Pressed for the nth time. Congrats!
Only second, to my knowledge. Thanks, though!
Must say I agree to number four there. That sure is a great movie, though I think it would make number one in my book
Shamed to say I’ve seen none of these…. But still, no Graduate?
Nope.
Great list!
I recommend:
“Blow-Up”
“Bunny Lake is Missing”
“Wait Until Dark”
Wait Until Dark is one I’ve been looking forward to seeing for a very long time. I’ll catch it on TCM one of these days.
When I was 18 in 1969, a friend and I spent an entire day seeing Easy Rider, Alice’s Restaurant and Midnight Cowboy – three movies that did a nice job describing a decade for a lot of people. Of the 3 films only Midnight Cowboy stands up to the test of time in my opinion, and it easily rivals 2001. Both films reaching for some sense of meaning in all this weirdness.
I love your Hitchcock choices and a Hard Days Night. I think also that if you look at the films of the 1970’s you’ll see the spirit of the 60’s well into the decade, at least until 1975, and that means Coppola! Nice post!
This is a great list and I love the films you picked but for my money, The Apartment will always trump a Hard Day’s Night.
And I can’t knock you for that. They’re both excellent films.
I have seen 2 out of 10 movie and it is best for me. Thanks for sharing this.
Love this list, but I would have had to include Dr. Strangelove.
Oh my god, this thrilling picture fro Psycho…. very great movie !!! I loved the birds too
“Dave, What are you doing, Dave?”
cool blog
ray
raysbrain.com
I’m sorry, Dave. I can’t let you do that.
[…] https://themovieblog8.wordpress.com/2012/03/06/60best/ […]
you mention several times that you did not finish watching certain films. there are also some significant films of that time period that you have not seen. of course, nobody can see everything, and i realize that you’re not claiming to be any kind of expert. however, you do seem to be presenting yourself with an air of authority – and i apologize if i’m wrong. but if i’m not, and if you are presenting yourself with an element of authority, then please answer these two questions:
1. what’s your justification for not seeing the whole film? i’ve seen plenty of movies in which i was ready to turn it off, but then it greatly improved and was definitely worth the effort. but i’m not claiming (and again, i acknowledge that you’re not claiming either) to be an authority or giving opinions/critiques with an air of authority, so it’s okay for me to not finish the film. if you’re going to set yourself up as an authority (IF you are) then it’s your obligation to see the whole film.
2. i know i had a second question, but i was so damn wordy with the first one that i forgot the second one. oh well.
I like you, brains. And I hope you stick around for awhile, because I can tell you’ll be Anderson Cooper and you’ll keep me honest.
I really hope you’re wrong about that air of authority. I try never to present myself that way. I’m hoping that I can update these posts annually, and see if any of my views have changed, and see where new films fit in. I’m not really an expert, but I have a passion. (Also, I’m 15.)
I almost always sit through the entire film, great or terrible, but sometimes I can’t. In these cases, they’re on TV, not DVD or streaming. Therefore, I can’t go back and watch the rest.
i tried to make it clear that you weren’t clearly presenting yourself as an authority and that i was clearly making that inference myself, but there clearly was a suggestion about you unclearly taking an authoritative stance. in a way. glad to help and glad to read. i love film and my novels, when i write them, are written more as film. what i mean is that i watch a movie in my head and then write down what i see. clearly. :)
A Hard Day’s Night is amazing! :)
I love your picks!
Here are two that made my list:
The Great Race
Charade
The Great Race was one of my first favorites. Charade was my #12. Excellent picks!
Finally! Someone who appreciates A hard days night! No one I know has ever seen it!
Reblogged this on filmhacker.
If the big lebowski is still 60s, then what’s austin powers?
Who is 60s?
LOVE THIS MOVIE COLLECTION
Reblogged this on Commerce & Arts and commented:
Great stuff!
I agree, AHDN has that mix of fiction and documentary/biography that only few films achieve successfully. As a hard-core Beatles fan I have to say it shows the Fab 4 as they really were then, fresh, impulsive, original and rebel. Thumbs up!
Reblogged this on Artopia 444 and commented:
Add to this list:
Clockwork Orange
Woodstock
Help!
They Shoot Horses Don’t They?
Alfie
The Graduate
I’ve only seen The Graduate among those. I’ve been putting off A Clockwork Orange for about a year now.
A Clockwork Orange takes place in 1962, but was released in 1971.
I’m a 90’s kid, and I’ve seen almost every one of those movies. My favorite would have to be Planet of the Apes. I just love the storyline, the cast, the music… it’s just so breathtaking. I need to see The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly.
‘Seconds’
‘The Hill’
‘Kes’
Kes is in my Netflix Queue, but I haven’t even heard of the others. Shame on me.
You will love them all. Classic storytelling at best.
I like that you mentioned That Darn Cat, which always makes me laugh.
I recently watched Houseboat again, a 1958 film, a favorite of mine with Cary Grant and a young Sophia Loren. I would say that it is somewhat formulaic, but then again it may have helped create the formula in the first place. I like it because I think it shows some philosophical truths about love, particularly about the relationship between parents and children. I recommend it highly to anyone.
Oh my goodness! I’ve seen that! And I really like it! Thanks… I had completely forgotten about it.
I’m glad you like That Darn Cat, by the way. Sometimes it seems like no one has seen it.
I adore The Apartment. I like Some Like It Hot better, but The Apartment is very high up on my list of movies. <3
I'm relieved I've at least seen a few of these. The Birds was a good pick, but if I was going for a Hitchcock movie, I would probably pick Rear Window or Strangers on a Train.
Another one that really stuck with me was Double Indemnity.
Cool blog.
You really get me. Some Like it Hot is my favorite movie of all-time. I haven’t seen Strangers on a Train, but Rear Window IS wonderful. And so is Double Indemnity. And so is every other Hitchcock or Wilder film I’ve ever seen.
Fun list with some really good movies included. I know it’s been mentioned but “Dr. Strangelove” instantly comes to mind. The 60’s also produced some of my favorite films including:
1. “Yojimbo”
2. “Once Upon a Time in the West”
3. “The Night of the Living Dead” (My all-time favorite horror picture)
4. “To Kill a Mockingbird”
Still a great list and a fun read. Check out my page sometimes.
http://keithandthemovies.wordpress.com/
Great top 10.
Loved Psycho and 2001. Both are pretty genre defining and i can watch them at any time. Thankfully no-one has tried to remake 2001; shame the same can’t be said for Pyscho.
Don’t worry… some kid director will turn it into a Transformers sequel in about ten years. As for the Psycho remake, I agree with the rest of the world in that I don’t think it’s useful at all.
I completely forgot that these movies are so old. They seem to be timeless to me.
The Apartment is such a phenomenal film, and 2001 A Space Odyssey is unquestionably a masterpiece. So there we agree. But…..
I liked Planet of the Apes, but are you saying you think Planet of the Apes is better than Lawrence of Arabia, or The Graduate – neither of which you included? Are you going to say you’ve never seen either of those?
I personally would prefer to see The Great Escape again, with Steve McQueen than The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly even though I liked both. But if I had to pick one, I’d go with McQueen’s performance.
Call me nostalgic, but I’m a big sucker for Mary Poppins, which I watched as a kid. I’m not sure I could compare it to The Apartment, or 2001 A Space Odyssey, but I loved Mary Poppins…oh yeah, and 101 Dalmations too.
Other films you didn’t include The Miracle Worker with Patty Duke and Ann Bancroft, and it’s really not fair to overlook BOTH The Graduate AND The Miracle Worker. Bancroft is such a classic actress.
You also overlooked Liz and Richard in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? And Barbra Streisand in Funny Girl. Do you have something against these wonderful ladies? :-)
Finally, no list of the 1960’s would be complete without Judgement at Nuremberg. If you haven’t seen that movie, you really need to go and see it asap. Spencer Tracy is at his best.
I haven’t seen Lawrence of Arabia all the way through, but I am saying it’s better than The Graduate.
I also haven’t seen The Great Escape, The Miracle Worker, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Funny Girl, or Judgement at Nuremberg.
I love Butch Cassidy, especially the scene at the top of the cliff.
Sundance: I can’t swim
Butch: (laughing) Are you crazy? The fall will probably kill you!
You’ve given me a really good list of movies I wouldn’t normally check out. Thanks. I haven’t seen The Birds but I heard it’s freaky. I’m sure many peoples strange fear of birds most likely stemmed from that movie.
I’ve always wanted to watch ‘2001: A Space Odyssey’ and ‘Psycho ‘ .. Being a huge huge Beatles fan I loved ‘A Hard day’s night’ .. I’m slowly trying to catch up with old movies .. Great List !
Loved Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. But what about Bonnie and Clyde?
That’s the one most people agree I’m missing.
Congratulations on making it to ‘Freshly Pressed’!
“…and I love and will defend them both.
Same here. I love A Hard Day’s Night and The Artist and I will defend them both too.
Thanks! And I’m glad we’re on the same page.
of those on your list, i’d have to put “butch cassidy” first, but i have not seen “a shot in the dark” or “a hard day’s night.” i’ve seen about 50% of it when i’m scanning channels and picking it up in the middle. i’d love to know how much of it was improvised. if you like dry, subtle humor, and if you like peter sellers, see a film called “being there” with shirley maclaine from about 1981.
I’ve heard of Being There, and even seen the tail-end on cable. I expect AHDN was heavily improvised.
if you’d like a synopsis, peter sellers is a gardener for a wealthy man with political ties. the man dies, and sellers is out of a job and has nowhere to go and is extremely uneducated. an accident causes him to be taken into the home of one his dead boss’s powerful friends. his extreme lack of intelligence is misinterpreted as grass roots, stripped-down philosphy and he manages to greatly impress people. rather funny in it’s absurdity, the sort-of-a sex scene with him and maclaine is hilarious.
question i like to ask film fans: what was the film you were watching/had just watched that instilled in you the curiosity about making a film, about directing, casting, understanding, wanting to understand what it takes to make a good film? the film that made you want to go back and watch other films and ask questions, the film that caused you to know there’s more to a film than just characters and a setting?
for me it was “jaws.”
Certified Copy.
never heard of it but i’ll have to look it up.
until next time…
I’ll be looking forward to it.
Reblogged this on faizkeroro30.
Reblogged this on christian maglia.
Reblogged this on My Life in my 60's and commented:
I can’t believe these movies are from the 60’s. It seems like just a little while ago to me.
I was not yet awake in the 1960s.
Good compilation. I will try some of them. I have only watched Psycho from the above list. I think “Wait until Dark’ also needs to be on the list though.
Wish more movie theatres still showed the classics. Love Space Odessey..
Great post
Yes, it’s a pity they don’t. Most of these deserve to be viewed on the big screen.
The good, bad, and the ugly and space odyssey. Two of my all time favorites for sure.
I just watched “A Shot in the Dark” again not long ago and still laughed out loud all throughout it. Unfortunately, I followed it up with “Curse of the Pink Panther” and “Son of the Pink Panther” (thank you, Netflix for not stocking the entire series).
Great post and great blog, some great films there aswell, i just wish i could get my blog as popular as yours, how did you do it?
A lot of hard work and determination! Just kidding. I have no idea. Luck, I guess.
Amazing, I’ve seen all ten of these movies – six in the theater. The exceptions are Fistful, The Apartment, The Manchurian Candidate, and A Shot In The Dark. You really appreciate these films without being interrupted every 15 minutes by a commercial when seen on TV.
Another film that could qualify onto anyone’s Top Ten is “Fail Safe”, the Sidney Lumet film made in 1964. You can’t beat the scene of Slim Pickens riding an H-bomb like a bucking bronco.
Excellent list. I love Planet of the Apes and A Shot in the Dark. The following are a few other great films from the 1960s.
Breathless
The Magnificent Seven
Midnight Cowboy
The Pawnbroker
Rosemary’s Baby
To Sir, with Love
Great list – in my opinion, you can’t go wrong with Hitchcock films. I am going to post your blog on my own, “Musings”…looking forward to following you.
http://babi69.wordpress.com/
I like the list even though it made me feel very old.
I liked Rosemary’s Baby from the end of that decade and To kill a Mockingbird.
I am not sure about the comparison between The Artist and Hard Day’s Night I think they are very different. Hard Day’s Night does not give me the same feeling of nostalgia. I watched The Artist the day before the Oscars in VF (version francaise), strange for a silent movie to have a version but of course the subtitles were in French. Before this I had never cared much for Jean Dujardin – particularly the spoof Bond films. I think this is the best film he has ever appeared in.
Kerry
Reblogged this on ℱractal♥ℒịf℮lịn℮ and commented:
awesomoe site :)))
I have never seen a Kubrick film in it’s entirety, his films are perfect to nap to. Nothing against him, I would have preferred if he would just get to the damn point already.
Shot in the Dark. Love that film. I prefer older movies. As the saying goes “they don’t make them like they used too”.
Like the list…all top notch… but I have to agree with a previous poster and mention Dr Strangelove and one of my favorite lines in all of moviedom…..”Gentleman, you can’t fight fight in here, this is the war room. ”
I’d be remiss if I didn’t mention Cool Hand Luke with Paul Newman.
Reblogged this on transgenderinformation and commented:
I’ve seen these when I was a youth!
They are doing a movie about the making of Psycho. That’s weird…wonder what it will be like…
Scarlett Johanson is set to star, right? I think that’ll be pretty fun. Though Carey Mulligan really should be cast in everything.
Yes, Scarlett Johanson. You’re the movie expert, don’t know how I’d get one past you. I have to also admit, sadly,that I have not seen Shame or An Education yet. Think I’ll watch one of those tonight to get the Carey fix.
With the exception of “A Shot in the Dark” (which I liked a lot but wouldn’t put it on my top ten list) I love your picks. I love 1960’s John Frankenheimer (did I spell that right? Yes?). Manchurian Candidate, Birdman of Alcatraz, The Train. A great streak. As for Kubrick’s 2001 — I believe it’s the greatest movie ever to live.
My favorite line from Dr. Strangelove: “Ok…but if you’re lying…you’re going to answer to the Coca Cola company!” When Peter Sellers is trying to get the guy to break into a pop machine so he can get a quarter to call Washington.
Reblogged this on Babette blog and commented:
I like The Birds movie.
I didn’t read all the comments, but have you heard of the “King of Hearts” with Alan Bates? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hYSXbB1IM6A for the trailer.
It was the quintessential anti-war movie and it ran at an art theater in Cambridge, MA for years. I would not leave it out of my list.
Have seen about half of those on your list. The Apartment was funnier than I ever expected it to be.
You’re absolutely right !!! The tree of life and space odyssey !!!! I was just lost throughout the two movies…. Didn’t know what the hell was going on… it was like every single scene was detached from the other throughout!!!
But in the end i was just glad i sat through the whole movie !
There was a time in The tree of life where I just couldn’t help but say out loud “wtf… this scene is like my screen saver!!!!” when they showed random visualizations !!!!
Psycho is one of my all time favorite movies just for its sheer raw yet crisp story telling ! A big bow to Hitchcock !
Being an Indian I got exposed to the world of English cinema much later in my life…. But since then, I have managed to watch as many movies as I could !!! most of them suggested by people on the internet !!! But guess what…. “A Hard Day’s Night” is by far the best movie I have seen after reading someone suggesting it strongly !!!!!! Thank you so very much!!!
I am now a follower of your blog! :)
My two cents worth:
1. 8 1/2
2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3. Midnight Cowboy
4. À bout de souffle (Breathless)
5. 2001: A Space Odyssey
6. Le Samouraï (The Samurai)
7. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
8. Cool Hand Luke
9. The Great Escape
10. Easy Rider
Gonna have to check out “A Hard Day’s Night” now. Loved “The Artist.”
I completely agree with your addition of Psycho on your list! I saw it for the first time in a film class in college, and it truely amazed me in that it is one of the scariest films I’ve ever seen, and there is hardly any blood shown throughout the movie. It’s a true testament to Hitchcock’s genius and Anthony Perkin’s talent. I mean, just Perkin’s picture alone that you chose for your post freaks me out…in a good way! :) I couldn’t stop thinking about the movie for the next few days after watching it because it’s THAT good! Great post!
Reblogged this on The Biotank.
Which film got Oscar Award, do you know ?
Oliver, if I’m not mistaken.
Thanks
You missed out the fabulous film “The Longest Day” – height of the cold war but wow so many top hollywood stars… sean connery and john wayne? Wowzers.
Nice list. It reminds me of all those movies I still have to see!
I would like to add The Graduate and Midnight Cowboy :) They are one of my favourites!
nice picks :) i like the list! i enjoyed planet of the apes of all movies. :) i guess not only me for the movie was remade.
This post has helped me realise there is a gaping ’60s-shaped hole in my film-viewing life; I’ve only seen one of these, they all come highly recommended though, perhaps I’ll plan a retrospective..
Thanks for the list of movies to rent from netflix; we have on;y 2 left in our queue.
Ronnie
I Have Yet To See A Hard Days Night, So Hope It’s Worthy Of The Number 1 Spot For Best Movie Of The 60’s
No “Dr. Strangelove” or “Peeping Tom”? :(
Ah well, never mind.
Good list. But “Cool Hand Luke” and “Bonnie and Clyde” are cinematic masterpieces.
Great choices in here. My favorites are 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, and Psycho. 2001 warped my mind. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly showed me some truly incredible film making, and Psycho scared the sh*t out of me.
Some Beatles bias at work here; a boy’s best friend is his mother, after all! Nice list.
Agree with most of these with the exception of Hard Day’s Night. I love the Beatles, but seriously, that was not a top ten movie…even the Beatles didn’t think so. So now that we have an open slot…what about Dr. Strangelove?
Has there ever been anyone more awesome than Peter Sellers playing THREE distinctively different characters in a single film? Or a more sarcastic, dry and droll movie script? That film is a masterpiece through and through.
“The list” just got longer…..
Hard Day’s Night is a favorite lazy Saturday movie.
a damn fine list….
“…I wasn’t sure what was going on 100% of the time …”
It’s not your fault… ;)
Kubrick’s Cover Story 1/4 – analysis of 2001: A Space Odyssey by Rob Ager
BTW this guy does really deep film analysis videos and articles.
Fabulous list! Love 1, 2 and 4.
i’m glad that i will have more movies to watch at this week. i am really interested in th movie named Psycho. that man looks so handsome!
This was a great list, although Midnight Cowboy is one of my favorite films of all time. And I’d add King of Hearts and Rosemary’s Baby.
Clint Eastwood is amazing. Interesting list.
Usually I don’t read post on blogs, but I wish to say that this write-up very compelled me to check out and do so! Your writing style has been amazed me. Thank you, quite nice post.
A Space Odyssey rubai is a good one !
nice post, Clint eastwood is really amazing, and drabuziai really the list just got longer
Planet of the Apes is an absolute classic. Good list.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is a classic! Everyone loves it :)
Strangelove should def. be on this list, but a great post nonetheless.
Psycho should be #1, but I do love A Hard Day’s Night!
Psycho was #1 for years. And then I saw A Hard Day’s Night. Apples and oranges, though. Or apples of equal quality.
I’ve seen the Good, Bad an the Ugly. Great film, but not for someone who can’t sit through the longest film. If you’re trying to kill time, perhaps watch that, Titanic and the Green Mile back-to-back-to-back. There goes your weekend lol.
absolutely agree with that list! good job :)
Reblogged this on Un día tras otro día and commented:
Solo he visto 4 y dos son de mis favoritas…terror puro “The Birds” & “Psyco”
Hey, I was just thinking of doing a list like this myself, since I’ve already done the 90s, 80s, and 70s. And we will likely share a lot of the same films. At least half of them. You definitely have an unconventional #1 pick, I must say. My #1 isn’t on your list mind you. Its a certain film which involves fluoridation of water and a war room.
I like “The Good, The Bad and The Ugly” most among all these.
Reblogged this on Daimonion Irbis..
You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this matter to be really something
that I think I would never understand. It seems too complex and very broad
for me. I am looking forward for your next post, I will try
to get the hang of it!