The 10 Best Films of 2011, According to Me
by George Watches Things
10. Certified Copy
The first time I saw Abbas Kiarostami’s latest picture, I was inspired. Certified Copy opened my eyes to the world of art (including filmmaking). I got the chance to see it a second time, and I was struck by how much more fun thinking about it is than watching it. Oh well, that still counts. Where: Air Canada/Netflix Instant.
9. The Tree of Life
I wasn’t sure how I would like The Tree of Life, but I knew I had to see it. Well, I did see it; and obviously, I liked it. The Tree of Life really is visual poetry, and it is about both everything and nothing at the same time. I don’t currently (and probably will never) know all of Malick’s intentions, but I gave scenes and shots my own meanings, based on my life. Perhaps that’s exactly what he wanted me to do… Where: St. Anthony Main, Minneapolis.
8. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
#7 is the spot in which the Swedish version landed on 2010’s list, but the David Fincher film is better. While I still believe an amalgamation of the two would be the best film, I recognize the 2011 effort is more artful than its 2009/2010 counterpart, while retaining the thrills and titillation. Where: my hometown Cinemark.
7. Moneyball
Brad Pitt has had an excellent year. He gave two killer, Filmtooth runner-up performances. Imagine the number of times this film could have not been made. I’m interested in what Pitt does from here, with retirement rumors swirling. Where: hometown Cinemark.
6. Attack the Block
If 2010’s films’ general theme was communication (see: The Social Network, The King’s Speech, Dogtooth, etc.), 2011’s is community. And my favorite part of Attack the Block was the way it captured the perfect communal atmosphere. My second favorite thing? The amazing aliens. Where: Amazon Instant.
5. Trust
The camera work is neither dazzling nor particularly informative, but the story is strong enough to carry the film into my heart (and my top 10). I don’t know if I’ll ever see Trust again, the subject being a pedophile and a rape, but if I do, I hope I find the same tragic beauty I got out of the first go-round. Where: Netflix Instant.
4. In a Better World
High stakes situations are usually very interesting to watch, and that holds true with In a Better World, a Danish film that won Best Foreign Language Film at the Oscars last spring. I don’t want to spoil it, but it deal with violence; where does it come from, who should we blame, what can we do to stop it. It is shear brilliance, and if you’re anything like me, it will set your brain on fire. I’m still digesting it, a month after my first (and most recent) viewing of it. Where: Amazon Instant.
3. Weekend
This is, quite possibly, the sweetest film I’ve ever seen. The story is simple: two gay men have what they think will be a one night stand, they develop feelings, but one is moving away. It sounds like an awful subplot from Valentine’s Day or New Year’s Eve, but it’s executed masterfully. I shudder to think what this would have been in lesser hands. Where: Netflix Instant.
2. Hugo
Hugo is pure magic. It finished the year at the #1 slot, a position it held since the November night I watched it. It was gorgeous to look at, without being false, as it was wonderful to be emersed in this world of characters, none of whom felt fake. I have seen neither The Artist nor The Descendants, but even if I had and thought they were of higher quality, I would rooting for Hugo at the Oscars. Where: hometown Cinemark.
1. Poetry
It contains the same “casual brilliance” (phrase stolen from grantland.com) that makes Certified Copy so much fun. It has the same eye for detail that The Tree of Life has. It is paced just as well as the middle third of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. We get to see an internal struggle play out, similar to the one(s) in Moneyball. The time goes by just as fast (somewhat sadly) as Attack the Block. It is as heart-wrenching as Trust. It has dark themes, just like In a Better World. It draws you in with its central character, as Weekend does. It sets its location very well, and fills it with interesting people, exactly like Hugo.
Poetry may be the least ambitious of the lot, but that’s what makes it so stunning. If you have to pick one of these to watch, let it be Poetry.
Woohoo, someone else saw Trust :)
It really is too bad so few people saw it.
Thanks for this. I haven’t seen the topper and Trust. I’m intrigued.
I am all set to watch certified copy soon!
I hope you enjoy it!
I agree completely with Hugo, definitely worth rooting for. But I couldn’t see the point in The Tree of Life. It’s pointless, and it’s nice that it’s left to interpretation but I don’t see anything impressive about it. I think most people could have put a bunch of visuals on screen and given Sean Penn one line. It was a weak showing for me. Check out my Top and Bottom 11 of 2011!
http://burdseyeviews.com/2012/01/05/top-10-of-2011/
I love the fact that your list is different then most. It makes me want to watch these movies you recommended.
Come now, we both know Hugo deserved number 1 ;)
Actually I have not seen Poetry but really want to. I’ll add it to the marathon!
Great list my man!
Thanks! Let’s put it this way: any list that has Hugo at #1 is one that I approve of.
Hey, turns out Poetry is streaming live on Netflix. I’ll at least start it tonight!
Have fun! It really is excellent.
I haven’t seen all of these, but great list!
You know… I have never even heard of any of these movies!!!! I think my Vuze (downloading program) and my unlimited downloading ability are going to get cozy again while I attempt to tick off each one of these movies.
What can I say? I am a sucker for lists!! Good post!!!
w
Thank you!
Great list! I still have to see a bunch of them. ;-)
Interesting list — there are quite a few I haven’t seen. I’ll have to look into Poetry especially.
Please do! Thanks for visiting!
I have not seen nor heard of half the films on your list. Looks like I have to add some more films to my every growing to see list. enjoyed checking out your blog.
[…] Another Earth has currently bumped Certified Copy from my list of best films of the year. […]
Not to say they should be on your list, because honestly I have not seen several films on your list and have no right to judge them. Here are a few of my favs that I may have worked in:
Super 8
Priest
Source Code
Red State
None of them had superior acting, but I greatly enjoyed losing myself in them.
Cool list! Glad to see ‘Hugo’ near the top!
-Steve
Any love for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy? That was my easy pick for best of 2011…
I just saw it in June! But it’s currently #15, I think. Between The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and Melancholia.
Wow, interesting… I was not a fan of Melancholia at all. Anyway, I guess I’m just an Alfredson fanboy. I thought Let the Right One In was pretty perfect, as well.
[…] My Reels* The Gold Knight* French Toast Sunday* Wide Screen World* PG Cooper’s Movie Reviews* Themovieblog8* Deny Everything – part 1 and part 2* Cinematic Corner* The Videovanguard – part 1 and […]